First slide

Women's Programme 2019

Starting Times

Tuesdays - Discs to be in by 9.15am Tee off 9:30am
Thursdays - Cards to be in by 9.20am Tee off 9:30am
Saturdays - Cards to be in by 8:45am Tee off 9:00am

Winter Starting Times (after daylight saving)

Tuesdays - Discs to be in by 9.45am Tee off 10.00am
Thursdays - Cards to be in by 9.45am Tee off 10.00am
Saturdays - Cards to be in by 10.15am Tee off 10.30am

January

Day Event
26 Gleniti Club Opening - Graham Cup - Mixed American Foursomes
27 Zonta Charity Ambose Tournament - Timaru GC
29 Tuesday Opening - Canadian Foursome Trays (Bring a visitor)

February

Day Event
2 Saturday Opening – Stableford (Ringers begin)
Mid Week vs Saturday Cup (2018)
3 Nancy McCormick 36 holes
6 Irish Stableford (Waitangi Day)
Aorgani Waitangi Day Tournament
9-12 LGU & SBS Shootout 1
11 Silver Pennants
16-17 YOU Travel 2019 Gleniti Open Men's & Women's Pairs
Saturday – 2 person Ambrose
Sunday – Fourball Best Ball
18-22 Coring - Course closed
18 Open Pennants
19 Away game
23/26 Bisque Par
25 Silver & Vets Pennants

MARCH

Day Event
2-5 LGU & SBS Shootout 2
2 Templer Trophy Round 1
4 Open Pennants
7 Chamber of Commerce Tournament
9 J D Davies Cup Stableford Round 1
11 Silver & Vets Pennants
12 Simpson Trophy Stableford Round 1
14 Gleniti Women's Open Tournament
16 J T Taylor Cup Mixed Combined Stableford
17 Weekend Pennants
18 Open Pennants
19 Starters Choice
21/24 NZ Open - Christchurch
23 J D Davies Cup Stableford Round 2
25 Silver & Vets Pennants
26 Simpson Trophy Stableford Round 2
28 Stylemaster at Gleniti
30 J McManus Eclectic Round 1

APRIL

Day Event
1 Open Pennants
2 J McManus Eclectic Round 1
6/7 Glencairn Tournament - Fairlie GC
6/9 African Multiple Stableford
8 Silver & Vets Pennants
13/16 LGU & SBS Shootout 3
13 Templer Trophy Round 2
14 Weekend Pennants
15 Open Pennants
19/22 Easter
20/23 Teams of 3 STB Par 5x1, Par 4x2, Par 3x3
28 Weekend Pennants
29 Silver & Vets Pennants
27/30 Starters Choice

MAY

Day Event
3 Kerr Cup
4/7 LGU & SBS Shootout 4
4 Templer Trophy Round 3
6 Open Pennants
11 Northdown Trophy Mixed Combined Stableford
13> Silver & Vets Pennants
14 Starters Choice
16 NATIONAL TEAMS FINAL
18/21 J McManus Eclectic Round 2
19 Weekend Pennants
20 Open Pennants
25/28 Par Round 1
Nancy Martyn Putting - Round 1
26 Gray Cup Mixed Canadian Foursome
27 Silver & Vets Pennants

JUNE

Day Event
1/4 Starter's Choice
3 Queen's Birthday Holiday
8/11 LGU & Shootout 5
First Qualifying Round
9 N L MacDonald Trophy Mixed Combined Stableford
15 J D Davies Cup Stableford Round 3
16 Weekend Pennants
18 Simpson Trophy Stableford Round 3
22/25 Par Round 2 & Nancy Martyn Putting Round 2
29 Dorothy Sellwood Trophy Round 1

JULY

Day Event
2 Dorothy Sellwood Trophy Round 1
6/9 LGU & Shootout Shootout 6
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
13/16 J McManus Eclectic Round 3
20/23 E L Morgan Stableford Round 1
21 Weekend Pennants
27/30 LGU & Shootout 7
THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND

AUGUST

Day Event
2 Aorangi Forum at Gleniti
3/6 E L Morgan Stableford Round 2
10/13 LGU & SBS Shootout 8
FOURTH QUALIFYING ROUND
17/20 Dorothy Sellwood Trophy Round 2
18 Weekend Pennants
24/27 E L Morgan Stableford Round 3
27 FIRST ROUND OF CHAMPS COMPLETED
31 Starters Choice

SEPTEMBER

Day Event
1 Weekend Pennants
2/4 Wanaka Tournament
7/10 LGU & SBS Shootout 9
8 Stoliby Trophy Mixed American Foursomes
10 SECOND ROUND CHAMPS COMPLETED
14/17 Dorothy Sellwood Trophy Round 3
Nancy Martyn Putting Round 3
15 Weekend Pennants
16/24 Bisque Par
23 South Canterbury Anniversary Holiday
26 Halberg Womens Tournament at Gleniti
28 J McManus Eclectic Round 4 & Par Round 3
29 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

OCTOBER

Day Event
1 J McManus Eclectic Round 4 & Par Round 3
5/6 Gleniti 2-day Sponsored Tournament
7 to 11 Coring - Course closed
7 Millenium Trophy at Ashburton GC
8 Away game
12/13 Lower Waitaki Fourball Tournament
12/15 Starters Choice
17 WOMEN'S CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
19/22 LGU & SBS Shootout 10
Dorothy Sellwood Trophy Final
26/29 2BBB
28 Labour Day Holiday

NOVEMBER

Day Event
2/5 Xmas Hampers & Par Round 4
4 Gleniti Women's Teams Tournament
9 Cantago Cup Mixed Combined Stableford
10 SHOOTOUT FINAL MENS AND LADIES
12 Starters Choice
16 Saturday Closing – Weekend vs Mid-Week Cup
19 Tuesday Closing – 2-Ball Best Ball. Bring a Visitor
21 Annual Dinner and Prizegiving
23/25 Summer golf begins
30 Club Closing Day – M J Holden Trophy
Husband & Wife Challenge Trophy Mixed American Foursomes

DECEMBER

Day Event
7 Club Xmas Hampers
14/17 Santa Sack Day

JANUARY 2020

Day Event
25 Gleniti Club Opening: Graham Cup - Mixed American Foursomes