First slide

Men's Programme 2018

Starting times

Wednesday: 11.00am - 12.00pm
Saturday: 11.00am - 12.30pm

January

Day Event
6 Combined Stableford
13 Fourball Best Ball Nett
20 Par Round
27 Opening Day – Graham Cup (Mixed American Foursome)

February

Day Event
3 Stroke – Timaru Motors-XCM Sports Shootout – 1st Qualifier
10-11 YOU Travel 2018 Gleniti Open
(Saturday 2 Person Ambrose, Sunday Fourball Best Ball Nett)
12 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS
17 Stableford
19 Course closed for coring. Reopen on Friday 23rd
24 Par Round
26 PENNY SALVER - RESERVE DAY

March

Day Event
3 Stroke – Timaru Motors/XCM Sports Shootout - 2nd Qualifier
7 Bristol Cup
8 Chamber of Commerce Tournament
10 Stableford
12 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS
17 Men's Individual Stableford
J T Taylor Cup (Mixed Combined Stableford)
24 Par Round
26 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS - RESERVE DAY
31 Bisque Par

APRIL

Day Event
7 Stroke – Timaru Motors/XCM Sports Shootout – 3rd Qualifier
9 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS
14 Par Round
21 Men's Individual Stableford
N L MacDonald Trophy (Mixed Combined Stableford)
22 MEN'S PENNANTS
23 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS - RESERVE DAY
28 Stableford (ANZAC Trophy to be played for)

MAY

Day Event
5 Stroke – Timaru Motors/XCM Sports Shootout – 4th Qualifier
7 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS
12 Men's Individual Stableford
Northdown Trophy (Mixed Combined Stableford)
19 Par Round
20 MEN'S PENNANTS
21 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS - RESERVE DAY
26 Arizona Shuffle
27 Gray Cup (Mixed Combined Foursome)

JUNE

Day Event
2 Stroke –Timaru Motors/XCM Sport Shootout - 5th Qualifier
9 Bisque Par
10 MEN'S PENNANTS
11 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS
16 Stableford
23 Par Round
24 MEN'S PENNANTS
25 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS - RESERVE DAY

JULY

Day Event
7 Stroke - Timaru Motors/XCM Sport Shootout - 6th Qualifier
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND CLUB CHAMPS
9 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS
14 Stroke
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND CLUB CHAMPS
15 MEN'S PENNANTS
21 Stroke
THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND CLUB CHAMPS
28 Stableford
29 MEN'S PENNANTS

AUGUST

Day Event
4 Stroke - Timaru Motors/XCM Sport Shootout - 7th Qualifier
5 Completion 1st Round Club Champs
11 Stableford
12 MEN'S PENNANTS
13 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS
18 4 Ball Best Ball
19 MEN'S PENNANTS
Completion 2nd Round Club Champs
25 Par Round
26 MEN'S PENNANTS - SEMI FINALS
27 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS - RESERVE DAY

SEPTEMBER

Day Event
1 Stroke – Timaru Motors/XCM Sports Shootout - 8th Qualifier
1st Round Kitto Cup
Completion 3rd Round Club Champs
8 Stableford
9 MEN'S PENNANTS - FINAL
10 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS - RESERVE DAY
15 Par Round
16 Club Championships Finals Men's and Ladies
22 Multiple Stableford
29 Stableford
30 Stoliby Trophy (Mixed American Foursome)

OCTOBER

Day Event
6/7 Gleniti 2-day SBS Sponsored Tournament
8 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS
8 to 12 Coring - Course closed
13 Stroke – Timaru Motors/XCM Shootout - 9th Qualifier
2nd Round Kitto Cup
15 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS - RESERVE DAY
18 Champion of Champions
20 Irish Stableford
27 Par Round
29 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS - RESERVE DAY

NOVEMBER

Day Event
3 Stroke – Timaru Motors/XCM Shootout - 10th Qualifier
3rd Round Kitto Cup
5 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS - SEMI FINALS
6 Melbourne Cup Mixed
10 Stableford - Cantago Cup (Mixed Combined Stableford)
11 Shootout Final (Mens & Ladies)
17 Par Round
19 PENNY SALVER PENNANTS - FINALS
24 2 Man Ambrose

DECEMBER

Day Event
1 Closing Day – M J Holden Trophy – Husband & Wife Challenge Trophy (Mixed American Foursome)
8 Christmas Hamper (Men’s & Ladies Stableford)
15 Four Man Team Stableford (Best 3 count on each hole)
22 Stableford
29 Par Round

JANUARY 2019

Day Event
5 Combined Stableford
12 Par Round
19 Stableford
26 Opening Day – Graham Cup (Mixed American Foursomes)

*(T) Tournament Scores