First slide

Men's Programme 2017

Starting times

Wednesday: 11.00am - 11.30am
Saturday: 11.00am - 12.30pm

January

Day Event
7 Combined Stableford
14 Fourball Best Ball Nett
21 Par Round
28 Opening Day – Graham Cup (Mixed American Foursome)

February

Day Event
4 Stroke – Timaru Motors-XCM Sports Shootout – 1st Qualifier
11-12 United Travel 2017 Gleniti Open
(Saturday 2 Person Ambrose, Sunday Fourball Best Ball Nett)
18 Stableford
25 Bisque Par

March

Day Event
4 Stroke – Timaru Motors/XCM Sports Shootout - 2nd Qualifier
8 Bristol Cup
9 Chamber of Commerce Tournament
11 Stableford
13 Penny Salver Pennants
18 Stableford - J T Taylor Cup (Mixed Combined Stableford)
25 Par Round

APRIL

Day Event
1 Stroke – Timaru Motors/XCM Sports Shootout – 3rd Qualifier
8 Bisque Par
10 Penny Salver Pennants
15 Stroke
22 Stableford - N L MacDonald Trophy (Mixed Combined Stableford)
23 Mens Pennants
29 Stableford (ANZAC Trophy to be played for)

MAY

Day Event
6 Stroke – Timaru Motors/XCM Sports Shootout – 4th Qualifier
8 Penny Salver Pennants
13 Stableford - Northdown Trophy (Mixed Combined Stableford)
20 Par Round
21 Men’s Pennants
22 Penny Salver Pennants Reserve
27 Stableford
28 Gray Cup (Mixed Combined Foursome)

JUNE

Day Event
3 Stroke –Timaru Motors/XCM Sport Shootout - 5th Qualifier
10 Bisque Par
12 Penny Salver Pennants
17 Stableford
18 Men’s Pennants
24 Par Round

JULY

Day Event
1 Stroke - Timaru Motors/XCM Sport Shootout - 6th Qualifier
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND CLUB CHAMPS
8 Stroke – SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND CLUB CHAMPS
10 Penny Salver Pennants
15 Stroke – THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND CLUB CHAMPS
16 Men's Pennants
22 Stableford
29 Bisque Par
30 Completion of first round of Club Champs

AUGUST

Day Event
5 Stroke - Timaru Motors/XCM Sport Shootout - 7th Qualifier
12 Stableford
13 Completion 2nd Round Club Champs
14 Penny Salver Pennants
19 Stroke
20 Men’s Pennants
26 Par Round
27 Completion 3rd Round Club Champs
Men’s Pennants – Semi-Finals
28 Penny Salver Pennants Reserve

SEPTEMBER

Day Event
2 Stroke – Timaru Motors/XCM Sports Shootout - 8th Qualifier
1st Round Kitto Cup
9 Stableford
10 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS – MEN AND WOMEN
11 Penny Salver Pennants
16 Par Round
17 Men’s Pennants – Semi-Final
23 Multiple Stableford
30/1 Oct Gleniti 2-day Sponsored Tournament

OCTOBER

Day Event
2 to 6 Coring - Course Closed
7 Bisque Par
8 Men’s Pennants - Finals
9 Penny Salver Pennants
14 Stroke – Timaru Motors/XCM Shootout - 9th Qualifier
2nd Round Kitto Cup
15 Champion of Champions
21 Stableford
22 Stoliby Trophy – Mixed American Foursome
28 Par Round
30 Penny Salver Pennants Reserve

NOVEMBER

Day Event
4 Stroke – Timaru Motors/XCM Shootout - 10th Qualifier
3rd Round Kitto Cup
6 Penny Salver Pennants - Semi Finals
11 Stableford - Cantago Cup (Mixed Combined Stableford)
12 Shootout Final (Mens & Ladies)
18 Bisque Par
20 Penny Salver Pennants - Finals
25 Stroke

DECEMBER

Day Event
2 Closing Day – M J Holden Trophy – Husband & Wife Trophy (Mixed American Foursome)
9 Christmas Hamper (Men’s & Ladies Stableford)
16 Four Man Team Stableford (best 3 count on each hole)
23 Stableford
30 Stroke

JANUARY 2018

Day Event
6 Combined Stableford
13 Par Round
20 Stroke
27 Opening Day – Graham Cup (Mixed American Foursome)

*(T) Tournament Scores